Accident Summary Nr: 766188 - Employee dies when he jumps from moving vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101239739 | 12/21/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Pitts Brothers Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, the driver of a truck, and a coworker, a passenger, were transporting a tank truck full of water down a hill. When Employee #1 tried to slow the truck down, the truck's brakes, emergency brakes, and downshifting mechanism failed. The two employees jumped from the moving truck. Employee #1 died of a head injury he sustained when his head struck the pavement. The coworker sustained minor injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101239739 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |