Accident Summary Nr: 76601.015 - Employee Sprains His Back In Forklift Tip Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1061743.015 | 05/08/2015 | 423390 | Hd Construction Supply, Ltd |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 4, 2015, an employee was operating a forklift while delivering bundles of rebar. The employee overloaded the lift by 2000 lbs and it tipped forward. The employee severely sprained his back as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1061743.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |