Accident Summary Nr: 76567.015 - Employee falls 80 feet from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1061376.015 | 05/04/2015 | 238210 | U.S.A. Overseas Wireless Cable Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 4, 2015, an employee was working on the roof of a 7-story residential building installing TV cables with a coworker. They were installing cables from the media distribution center, located in the rooftop's mechanical room to individual residential units. Without fall protection, the employee and coworker were attempting to measure and cut the TV cables on the rooftop prior to their installation. While measuring the cables, the employee fell over a 17 inch high parapet wall and approximately 80 feet down to a concrete sidewalk. The employee suffered multiple skeletal fractures, liver lacerations and spleen rapture, resulting in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 7 | 80 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1061376.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 80 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |