Accident Summary Nr: 765370 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY BACKING TRASH TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100549633 | 11/06/1987 | 4953 | 0 | Webster'S Refuse Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:45 PM ON OCTOBER 4, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1, A HELPER ON A TRASH TRUCK, WAS HELPING UNLOAD A LOAD OF TRASH AT THE BKK LANDFILL IN WEST COVINA, CALIFORNIA. HE UNLOCKED THE BACK OF THE TRASH TRUCK AND PREPARED TO DUMP THE LOAD OF HOUSEHOLD TRASH. ANOTHER TRASH TRUCK (AN 18 WHEELER WITH A 40 FOOT OPEN-BED TRAILER) BEGAN TO BACK UP TOWARD HIS TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUN OVER AND KILLED BY THE LEFT REAR WHEELS OF THE 40 FOOT TRAILER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100549633 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |