Accident Summary Nr: 765354 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY EXPOSURE TO CHLORINATED HYDROCARBON
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100944826 | 10/13/1987 | 7641 | 0 | Libes Stripping And Refinishing |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9:40 AM ON OCTOBER 9, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISCOVERED LYING FACE DOWN IN A DIP TANK CONTAINING ABOUT A 2 INCH DEPTH OF CHLORINATED HYDROCARBON, ALCOHOL BLEND. THE DIP TANK WAS 8 FEET LONG, 4 FEET WIDE AND 37 INCHES DEEP. THE DIP TANK AND SOLVENT WERE USED TO STRIP PAINT FROM FURNITURE. ON THIS DAY, TWO SMALL DOORS HAD BEEN PLACED IN THE TANK. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN MISSING FOR APPROXIMATELY 10 MINUTES WHEN ANOTHER EMPLOYEE, AWARE OF THE DOORS IN THE TANK AND WISHING TO REMOVE THEM BEFORE THEY WERE DAMAGED BY THE SOLUTION, WENT TO THE TANK AND FOUND EMPLOYEE #1, WITHOUT GLOVES OR A RESPIRATOR, LYING FACE DOWN IN THE SOLUTION. THE MSDS FOR THE DIP TANK SOLUTION STATES THAT EXPOSURE TO CHLORINATED HYDROCARBONS WILL CAUSE ANESTHETIC OR NARCOTIC EFFECTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100944826 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |