Accident Summary Nr: 764787 - Employee struck and injured by pipe bender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106408602 | 01/05/1989 | 3499 | 0 | Sun Aluminum Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m., Employee #1 was being instructed on how to operate a modified pipe bending machine. With the instruction finished, Employee #1 was on his own, and decided to change the bending grades. Employee #1 bypassed the foot pedal and handle that starts the bender. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the bender as it moved at a fast speed. He suffered a skull fracture. Employee #1 recuperated in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106408602 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |