Accident Summary Nr: 763482 - Employee killed when engulfed in shelled corn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120529482 | 06/07/1995 | 5153 | 0 | Weakley County Grain Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a grain bin to dislodge shelled corn that was built up against the side of the bin wall. The corn fell and engulfed him. He suffocated to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120529482 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |