Accident Summary Nr: 762518 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114510555 | 12/16/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Stanley Jones Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a pipefitter, was working atop a 160 ft concrete silo. There were permanent metal guardrails around the roof's perimeter, which measured 60 ft by 60 ft. There were nine floor openings on the roof measuring 55 in. by 34 in. and covered with 3/4 in. plywood that was bolted into place. Two employees from another company came up on the roof and removed the cover from one of the openings. Approximately 2 1/2 hours later, Employee #1 fell approximately 120 ft through the opening to a concrete floor inside the silo. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114510555 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |