Accident Summary Nr: 761932 - Employee killed when head caught in poultry conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18486829 | 11/22/1991 | 2015 | 0 | Perdue Farms Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found by a coworker lying beside a poultry conveyor. Employee #1 had apparently placed his head inside the elevator section. His head was caught between a stationary beam or guardrail and the elevator section. Employee #1 died of a crushed skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18486829 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |