Accident Summary Nr: 76140.015 - Employee Is Struck In The Neck With Chainsaw And is Killed.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1057448.015 | 04/21/2015 | 561730 | We Cut Trees Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 20, 2015, Employee #1 was cutting a limb from a tree with a gas-powered chainsaw. As he was using the chainsaw, the saw kicked back. The chainsaw cut the left side of his neck, causing a severe laceration. Employee #1 loss massive amounts of blood and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1057448.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Chainsaw Operator |