Accident Summary Nr: 761361 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18483313 | 05/29/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Cameron Mcpeak Timber Cutting |
Abstract: Employee #1, a timber cutter for Cameron McPeak Timber Cutting Company was limbing previously felled trees. A poplar tree that was 17 inches in diameter was cut by another employee. The tree set down on its stump instead of falling after it had been cut. The other employee warned Employee #1, who was 70 feet downhill limbing previously felled trees, to be careful of the tree he had just cut. The tree fell and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18483313 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |