Accident Summary Nr: 760041 - Employee killed under tractor's falling hydraulic arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18526376 | 03/23/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Tom Strabley Concrete And Masonry Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on March 17, 1989, Employee #1 and coworkers were traveling to a job site in a company truck that went out of control and slid into a ditch. Employee #1 got into a Toyota Bobcat that the truck had been towing and tried to pull the truck out of the ditch. The Bobcat became stuck in the same ditch. Using the forks attached to the Bobcat, Employee #1 tried to maneuver out of the ditch. Employee #1 had the hydraulically-operated arm of the Bobcat raised approximately parallel to the ground when he noticed the front right tire was on a log and unable to get traction. He leaned forward, placing his head between the raised arm and the frame of the Bobcat. When moving, Employee #1's left foot apparently came into contact with the control pedal, causing the arm to descend and catch Employee #1's neck in the pinch point. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18526376 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices |