Accident Summary Nr: 759993 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU PILE LEAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18535401 | 02/20/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Southern Foundation, Inc. |
Abstract: A FOREMAN, A CRANE OPERATOR, AND A CONSTRUCTION WORKER WERE DRIVING CONCRETE PILING. THE BATTER PILE DRIVEN PILING WAS BEING PLACED AT THE SOUTH END OF A JOBSITE NEAR AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE PILING HAD BEEN LIFTED INTO THE LEADS OF THE PILE DRIVER BY A PILE LINE. THE TOP OF THE LEADS EXTENDED OVER THE POWER LINE. THE PILE LINE DRUM BRAKE HAD BEEN DISENGAGED, ALLOWING THE PILE LINE TO RUN OUT FREELY AS THE PILE WAS BEING DRIVEN. WHEN THE PILING WAS 85 PERCENT DRIVEN, THE CONSTRUCTION WORKER DISENGAGED THE PILE LINE FROM THE PILING AND ALLOWED IT TO SWING FREE. THE PILE LINE CONTACTED THE GROUND AND THEN THE POWER LINE. THE CONSTRUCTION WORKER, WHO WAS STANDING ABOUT 3 FEET FROM THE PILE LINE, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE POTENTIAL GRADIENT IN THE EARTH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18535401 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |