Accident Summary Nr: 75991.015 - Employee in an excavator struck and killed by concrete beam.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1055202.015 | 03/30/2015 | 336611 | Colonna'S Shipyard, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 30, 2015, an employee used a hydraulic track excavator to lift and move a 12" by 12" concrete beam of approximately 60' length. The concrete beam fell onto the cab of the excavator, striking the employee in the head and chest. The employee was killed from crushing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1055202.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |