Accident Summary Nr: 75991.015 - Employee in an excavator struck and killed by concrete beam.

Accident Summary Nr: 75991.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 03/30/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1055202.01503/30/2015336611Colonna'S Shipyard, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on March 30, 2015, an employee used a hydraulic track excavator to lift and move a 12" by 12" concrete beam of approximately 60' length. The concrete beam fell onto the cab of the excavator, striking the employee in the head and chest. The employee was killed from crushing.

Keywords: Beam, Chest, Concrete, Concrete Beam, Crushing, Excavator, Head, Shipyard, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1055202.015 58 M Fatality