Accident Summary Nr: 759670 - Employee paralyzed after fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3035581 | 03/26/1990 | 1521 | 0 | Jay W. Lichty Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofing company owner, was working on the roof of a house under construction that had different roof heights. He was on the highest part of the roof, approximately 25 ft above ground level. It is not known why Employee #1 fell approximately 5 ft to a lower roof and then fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. He does not know what caused him to fall; no one saw him fall. He suffered fractures to his back, sternum, and three ribs and a punctured lung. Employee #1 is now paralyzed from the chest down.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3035581 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |