Accident Summary Nr: 759613 - Employee killed when struck in head by flying tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3035946 | 07/26/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Isaac Williams Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 cut a maple tree on the side of a mountain. The maple tree fell down the mountain and struck a poplar tree, which bent over under the force of the maple tree. When the trees separated, the poplar tree sprang up, snapped off, and flew up the mountain. The poplar tree struck the employee in the head, killing him instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3035946 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |