Accident Summary Nr: 75942.015 - Worker Falls From Ladder and Fractures Spinal Discs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1040315.015 | 02/02/2015 | 238310 | R-Value Spray Foam Insulation And Superior Coatings Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 28, 2015, Employee #1, an insulation contractor, was working at a motel. He was on the top step of a ladder and installing Clear Polyethylene Sheeting to the ceiling of the pool room. Employee #1 lost balance and fell. He landed on his buttocks on the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for two fractured discs in his lower back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1040315.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Insulation Workers |