Accident Summary Nr: 759340 - Garbage man killed when struck by backing truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103965919 | 05/06/1988 | 4212 | 0 | Global Waste Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on May 3, 1988, Employee #1, a garbage truck helper, was riding on the back of a 1978 Ford truck. The driver stated that he saw Employee #1 in the driver's side mirror before he started to back up. He was backing up at an angle so that he could better see the road. Employee #1 apparently fell off the back step and was run over by the truck's right, back, and front wheels. Both sets of wheels ran over Employee #1's chest and abdomen. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103965919 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |