Accident Summary Nr: 759217 - Employee's fingertip crushed by board shuttle on hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103997995 | 01/13/1988 | 2448 | 0 | Dodd Saw Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 5, 1988, Employee #1's job was to place 1 by 4 boards into the hopper so the board shuttle could feed them into the automatic nailer. The Morgan automatic nailing machine has three hoppers and can take lumber to 36 inches in length; the three hoppers can be spaced apart up to 18 inches. After placing boards in the hopper, Employee #1 was waiting for the machine to cycle so he could re-fill the hopper. He placed his left hand near the board feed stop. The board shuttle, which cycles every 6 seconds, came forward and caught his left index finger against the shuttle stop. The fingertip was crushed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103997995 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Nailing and tacking machine operators |