Accident Summary Nr: 759050 - Employee's fingers amputated/crushed in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108598137 | 05/29/1990 | 3499 | 0 | Carlisle Tar And Rubber Wheel Plant |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 19, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a #6 Federal 125-ton punch press. She was equipped with her pull backs (safeties). She was placing wheel rims onto the die plate when she leaned against the unguarded palm buttons, activating the press. Her fingers were trapped between the part and the bottom of the die. Her left little finger was amputated at the second joint and her ring finger was crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108598137 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |