Accident Summary Nr: 75872.015 - Employee Is Caught In Machine And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1055899.015 | 04/15/2015 | 332710 | Acme Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on April 15, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a Toshiba vertical boring and turning mill. As he worked, a problem occurred on the machine. Employee #1 opened the machines sliding door to access its rotating table. Somehow, Employee #1 became caught in the machine and suffered multiple crushing injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1055899.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |