Accident Summary Nr: 758680 - Employee falls from moving work platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103941977 | 12/10/1987 | 3462 | 0 | Broderick Company |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 5, 1987, Employee #1 had changed a light on the top edge of the factory building and, instead of getting down from the platform, had the industrial lift truck operator move him and the platform toward the middle of the building, where he planned to change another light. The 12 ft 1 1/2 in. high work platform was fastened to the lift truck by one fork inserted in a tube at the bottom and the other fork secured by a 15 in. C clamp. As the truck was being driven over a broken concrete surface, the C clamp worked loose, causing the platform to swivel on the fork and to fall to the ground. Employee #1's head hit the ground. He was unconscious and bleeding from the nose and mouth. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, suffering a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103941977 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |