Accident Summary Nr: 758664 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS

Accident Summary Nr: 758664 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/31/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10394014410/13/198733660Kellair Engineering Inc

Abstract: AT ABOUT 6:30 PM ON AUGUST 31, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A BLISS 35 TON FULL REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS. HE WAS PLACING SMALL DIE CAST ROUND PARTS IN THE DIE BY HAND AND WAS USING HIS LEFT HAND TO SWEEP THE EXCESS METAL FLASH. HE WAS TRIMMING OFF A PART FROM THE DIE WHEN THE PRESS DOUBLE TRIPPED. THE PRESS CLOSED ON TWO OF HIS FINGERS, RESULTING IN THEIR AMPUTATION AT THE FIRST JOINT. THIS PRESS HAD A SINGLE STROKE MECHANISM AND WAS OPERATED BY TWO PALMS ON THE CONTROLS PLACED 13 AND 12 INCHES FROM THE CENTER OF THE DIE. THERE WERE 3 INCHES BETWEEN THE DIES. EMPLOYEE #1 REPORTED THE PRESS WAS MAKING A CLICKING NOISE AND HAD DOUBLE TRIPPED PREVIOUSLY SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, TWO-HAND CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103940144 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators