Accident Summary Nr: 758649 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103940144 | 10/13/1987 | 3366 | 0 | Kellair Engineering Inc |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 12:30 PM ON AUGUST 26, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A ROBINSON 30 TON POWER PRESS (SERIAL NUMBER NA350). HE WAS PLACING SMALL DIE CAST HANDLES IN THE DIE BY HAND AND TRIPPING A FOOT PEDAL TO TRIM THE EXCESS FLASH FROM THE PART. HE WAS SITTING ON A CHAIR WHICH WAS PLACED ON TWO COKE CASES. ONE OF THE CHAIR LEGS DROPPED THROUGH A SLOT ON THE COKE CASE, CAUSING HIM TO FALL BACKWARDS. HE REACHED FOR THE PRESS AS HE FELL. HE INADVERTENTLY PLACED TWO FINGERS ON HIS LEFT HAND IN THE DIE AS THE PRESS TRIPPED AND CLOSED THE DIE ON THEM. THE PRESS HAD A THREE INCH SPACING BETWEEN THE DIES. IT LACKED ANY POINT OF OPERATION GUARDING AND DID NOT HAVE ANY GUARDING ON THE FOOT PEDAL. IT DID NOT HAVE A SINGLE STROKE MECHANISM. THE TWO FINGERS WERE COMPLETELY AMPUTATED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103940144 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |