Accident Summary Nr: 758623 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY TOOL BAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104005483 | 04/25/1989 | 5083 | 0 | Junckers Brothers Sales & Service |
Abstract: At approximately 4:10 pm on April 24, 1989, Employee #1was helping another setup man install a cultivator tool bar on a tractor. The driver backed the tractor and hooked the hydraulic lift to the tool bar and raised the tool bar off of the ground. One of the hydraulic lift arms did not engage properly and the tool bar tilted backward. Employee #1 was standing approximately five feet behind the tool bar and walked forward to try to prevent the tool bar from falling. The driver lowered the hydraulic arms attempting to stabilize the tool bar. As the tool bar was lowered it fell forward. Employee #1 apparently slipped and fell forward hitting his head on the top cross channel of the tool bar causing a massive head injury. Employee #1 was pronounced dead by the coroner at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104005483 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |