Accident Summary Nr: 758359 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104023049 | 08/09/1988 | 3993 | 0 | Stackman Signs And Graphics |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEE OF A SIGN COMPANY WERE REPAIRING A SHEET METAL SIGN LOCATED AT A AUTOMOTIVE SERVICE STATION. ONE OF THEM WAS HANDLING A 3-INCH-WIDE, 6-FOOT-LONG NYLON SLING ON THE HOOK OF A 1970 ARLO CRANE MOUNTED ON A 1968 FORD F700 TRUCK. THE SIGN WAS LOCATED 5 FEET BELOW A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HANDLING THE SLING RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH CAUSED HIM TO FALL 30 TO 35 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS MOUTH AND OTHER BODY PARTS, AS WELL AS INTERNAL ABDOMINAL INJURIES FROM THE FALL. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED 1 HOUR LATER FROM HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104023049 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Assemblers |