Accident Summary Nr: 758045 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN FUSE BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103962502 | 10/16/1987 | 3585 | 0 | Whirlpool Corporation |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, A MILLWRIGHT AND AN ELECTRICIAN, WERE WORKING ON A TRUMBULL FUSE BOX. THE COVER OF THE BOX WAS OPEN, AND THE ELECTRICIAN WAS HOLDING THE INTERLOCK WITH A SCREWDRIVER AS HE TURNED ON THE FUSE BOX SWITCH. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS DEFEATING THE INTERLOCK SO THAT HE COULD CHECK THE BOX WHILE IT WAS ENERGIZED IN ORDER TO TROUBLESHOOT THE CIRCUIT TO SOME EXHAUST FANS THAT WERE NOT OPERATING. THE SCREWDRIVER WAS APPARENTLY CONTACTING CURRENT-CARRYING PARTS WHEN THE BOX WAS ENERGIZED, AND THE BOX EXPLODED. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE SEVERELY BURNED AND WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103962502 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights | ||
| 2 | 103962502 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |