Accident Summary Nr: 75723.015 - Lift operator is ejected in tip-over and sustains fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 75723.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/23/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1022104.01501/29/2015238160Nations Renovations, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 23, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in roofing work on a building construction project. He was operating an aerial lift with the lift extended to the fourth level of the building, approximately 45 feet high. The lift tipped over, and Employee #1 was ejected from the lift basket and onto the roadway. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head injury and fractures to the left ankle, left femur, right knee, and right arm. The subsequent investigation determined that the aerial lift had been situated on soft, unstable ground.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Ankle, Arm, Construction, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Head, Knee, Thigh, Unstable Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1022104.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 45 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: