Accident Summary Nr: 756288 - Employee dies of allergic reaction to guar gum powder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
114639362 | 10/07/1997 | 2099 | 0 | Rantec Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bagging 5 lb sacks of guar gum powder when he died of an airway obstruction due to an unknown possible allergic reaction. He was not wearing respiratory protection but ventilation was in use. Guar gum powder is a polysaccharide thickener (carbohydrate) with a long polymer chain; NIOSH documentation includes a possible allergic reaction. No autopsy was performed. At the time of his death, Employee #1 had been working for the employer for approximately 4 months.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 114639362 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Packaging and filling machine operators |