Accident Summary Nr: 756007 - Employee killed when crushed by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114616808 | 09/24/1992 | 1311 | 0 | Washington Energy Exploration | 
| 114616824 | 09/24/1992 | 4213 | 0 | Pioneer Pipe & Tube | 
| 114616816 | 09/24/1992 | 1541 | 0 | Moose'S Construction Inc | 
Abstract: On September 23, 1992, Employee #1, a truck driver, and a coworker, a truck crane operator, were loading a shipment of approximately 40 ft long, double extra heavy 3 1/2 in. 600 wall pipe from a semi-truck trailer. The pipe was to be used to plumb a gas well injection station that was under construction. The two employees had successfully offloaded three of the four bundles of pipe. The fourth bundle was too heavy for the crane. Employee #1 decided to cut two metal bands to create one bundle with seven pieces of pipe and 10 pieces of loose pipe, which the crane could easily lift. Employee #1 successfully cut one band and 10 pieces of pipe rolled in a twisting motion over and away from the seven-piece bundle. Employee #1 proceeded along the length of the seven-piece bundle to the second band, keeping the bundle between himself and the loose pipe, then cut the band. The torque created by the twisting action of the 10 pieces of pipe was released, and propelled the seven-piece bundle into Employee #1. He was knocked from the semi-truck trailer to the ground. The seven-piece bundle and most of the loose pipe then fell on top of Employee #1, instantly crushing him to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114616808 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 114616824 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 3 | 114616816 | Occupation Not Listed | 