Accident Summary Nr: 755934 - Employee dies in gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114638034 | 07/19/1994 | 1311 | 0 | Enserch Exploration, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a production supervisor at a gas well site 68 miles NE of Douglas, WY, was allegedly told about a buildup of high pressure in the well. He asked a rig floorhand to accompany him to the treater building to reconfigure the valves. Employee #1 and the floorhand closed the valves on the blowdown line and the separator and opened the valve to the treater. They left the valve on the sales line closed. The two men then returned to the wellhead where Employee #1 instructed the operator to crack the valve to bleed off pressure. The heater treater was a low pressure vessel with a working pressure of 50 lb psig, and the pressure being bled off through it from the well casing amounted to 360 lb psig. When Employee #1 returned to the treater building shortly thereafter, an explosion occurred, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114638034 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, extractive occupations |