Accident Summary Nr: 75592.015 - Worker is struck by falling beam and sustains leg fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1021352.015 | 01/26/2015 | 236210 | Heeter Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 21, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project. He was signaling a crane that held an A-frame metal beam. The beam weighed approximately 1,400 pounds. A tag line became entangled around the beam, causing the beam to fall and strike Employee #1's right leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures of his right lower leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1021352.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |