Accident Summary Nr: 755843 - Employees injured in separate refinery accidents
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107867970 | 03/09/1990 | 2911 | 0 | Frontier Refining Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was heating up a section of steel pipe attempting to unplug the section. The solid crude oil began to flow through a drain line. He was unsuccessful in shutting a valve and when the oil contacted the atmosphere, it flashed or ignited. Employee #1 was burned on the face and neck. He was admitted to the hospital for overnight observation only. Other injuries occurred when an ANSUL unit hose ruptured when the system was charged. Personnel pulled the 300 lb unit with a pickup truck. The hose was caught between the steel wheel and frame, wearing a weak spot in the hose. When the hose was charged or put under pressure, it burst, covering personnel in the immediate area with an ANSUL cloud. Employees #2 and #3 went to the hospital for inhalation and were released immediately.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107867970 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107867970 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 107867970 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |