Accident Summary Nr: 755561 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 755561 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 06/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10850881306/23/199573120Donrey Outdoor Advertising Company

Abstract: An employee was helping to remove a vinyl covering from an outdoor advertising sign. Standing on the top, back side of the billboard, he removed a 4.3-meter-long stretch pole from the vinyl cover. He flipped the pole to the west, and it contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line located 2.4 meters away. He received an electric shock and then fell 8.2 meters to the ground. He died either from electrocution or from the injuries he sustained in the fall.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, METAL POLE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ADVERTISING SIGN, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108508813 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec