Accident Summary Nr: 75541.015 - Employee falls from railroad car and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1051828.015 | 10/23/2014 | 4013 | 488210 | 317705287 - Its Technologies & Logistics Llc |
Abstract: At 9:02 a.m. on October 23, 2014, an employee fell from a railroad car platform that was 63 inches above an asphalt rail yard while installing an inner box connector to the top of a container on the railcar. An ambulance was called and the employee died at the rail yard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1051828.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Railroad conductors and yardmasters | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |