Accident Summary Nr: 755264 - Employee killed by blow to head from pipe fitting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115140733 | 11/01/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Eunice Well Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck on the head when an assembly of pipe fittings used for venting an oil well blew off. This accident was caused by a combination of high pressure and excessive wear on the fittings.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115140733 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, extractive occupations |