Accident Summary Nr: 755231 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115149114 | 07/23/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Gary Electric |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM A UTILITY POLE, REMOVING TRANSFORMERS. WHEN HE TRIED TO LOOSEN A CONDUCTOR FROM A CUTOUT, THE CUTOUT AND SURGE ARRESTER STARTED TO MOVE. THE EMPLOYEE MOVED UP THE POLE TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM. WHEN HE REACHED UP TO STRAIGHTEN THE ASSEMBLY, HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115149114 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |