Accident Summary Nr: 755207 - Employees burned, one killed, by dust explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108505983 | 11/14/1991 | 2493 | 0 | Medite Fka Montana De Fibre |
Abstract: At approximately 1:18 p.m. on September 1, 1991, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were repairing a broken conveyor belt that runs inside a covered conveyor. A dust explosion occurred, which severely burned all three employees. Employee #1 died approximately 2 1/2 months later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108505983 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 2 | 108505983 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers | ||
| 3 | 108505983 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |