Accident Summary Nr: 75396.015 - Worker falls from ladder and fractures spine and elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1050274.015 | 04/03/2015 | 236118 | Scanlon Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 29, 2015, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a residential building. Employee #1 climbed an extension ladder to access an attic for inspection. Coworker #1 held the ladder as Employee #1 climbed. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell to the floor and landed on the ladder. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a spinal fracture, a right elbow fracture, and sprains to both wrists.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1050274.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |