Accident Summary Nr: 75382.015 - Employee crushed and killed by tractor while plowing field.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1048370.015 | 03/18/2015 | 111920 | A & B Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on March 16, 2015, an employee operating a Cat Challenger 865C tractor, pulling a hydraulic plow system (Wilcox Agri-Products) turning up the soil on a parcel of land. The employee was found outside the cab of a Caterpillar Challenger MT865C crawler tractor approximately 150 yards behind the tractor and equipment face down, and deceased. The employee sustained a blunt force injury on the right hip (8x2 inch abrasion). The employee was crushed and killed as the Caterpillar Challenger MT865C Crawler tractor ran over his lower extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1048370.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |