Accident Summary Nr: 75248.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1049106.015 | 03/26/2015 | 238130 | Koenig Iron Works Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 21, 2015, an employee was working on steel erection. The employee fell from a ladder and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1049106.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel Fatality Cause: |