Accident Summary Nr: 75154.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1048135.015 | 03/20/2015 | 238320 | Scott Goehring |
Abstract: At 2:02 p.m. on March 20, 2015, Employee #1 was painting the exterior metal rail balcony on the fourth level of the complex condo building. According to the supervisor, Employee #1 started working around 11:30 a.m. Around 2:00 p.m. the tenant of unit 3A on the fourth level was not home; therefore the employee could not walk through the apartment to access the balcony. Their solution was to use a ladder to climb over the open stairway railing, located along the center west of the building on the third floor, and onto the balcony on the fourth floor. A coworker used the A-frame ladder, which was used as a step-ladder and was set on the open stairway on the third floor, to access the balcony on the third floor. Employee #1 and the supervisor used the same ladder to access the balcony on the fourth floor. Shortly after that, Employee #1 climbed over the balcony rails on the fourth floor back to the ladder on the third floor. Employee #1 had a bucket of paint in his right hand as he climbed. At one point, Employee #1 had one foot on the ladder and one foot on the stair railing. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell about 26 feet to concrete walkway below. The coworker was watching from the third level balcony, and tried to catch Employee #1 from the balcony on the third floor but it was too far for him. . Employee #1 was pronounced death at the scene shortly after his fall. No fall protection was provided to employees while climbing from the fourth level balcony.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 4 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1048135.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 27 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |