Accident Summary Nr: 751321 - EMPLOYEE DIES IN FALL FROM LADDER TO RIG DECK

Accident Summary Nr: 751321 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 12/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10876036412/20/199113890Air Equipment Rental Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLIMBING A RIG LADDER TO ADJUST THE TONG CHAIN BUT DID NOT CONNECT HIMSELF TO THE LADDER CLIMBING DEVICE. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL AN UNKNOWN DISTANCE, LANDING FACE UP OVER THE HANDRAIL/GUARDRAIL AT THE TOP STEP ON THE RIG DECK.

Keywords: WELL SERVICE RIG, GUARDRAIL, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, OIL WELL SERVICING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108760364 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported