Accident Summary Nr: 751271 - Employees injured, one killed, when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110400702 | 03/25/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Heldenfels Brothers |
Abstract: A road construction crew was setting up at 7:00 a.m. Employee #1 was kneeling over driving a marker stake and Employee #2 was walking toward Employee #1 with more equipment. Both employees were within 10 ft of the traffic line of the eastbound lane. A driver in the westbound lane lost control of his vehicle, struck Employee #1 from behind, and struck Employee #2 before colliding with a parked pickup and careening into an excavated pit. Employee #1 was thrown 75 feet and died. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110400702 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 110400702 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |