Accident Summary Nr: 751248 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, TWO INJURED IN LINE HEATER EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108759986 | 12/17/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Rogelio Mezquiti Dba South Texas Flowbacks & Svc. |
| 108760430 | 12/17/1991 | 1381 | 0 | Tesoro Exploration & Production Co. |
Abstract: WHILE BRINGING A GAS WELL ON LINE, A LINE HEATER WAS CONNECTED AND APPARENTLY OVER- PRESSURIZED. THE HEATER EXPLODED, CAUSING FLYING PIECES TO STRIKE EMPLOYEES #1, #2, AND #3. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AS A RESULT OF THIS ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108759986 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108760430 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 108759986 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |