Accident Summary Nr: 751149 - Employee dies after fall through floor opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106768047 | 03/23/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Herrick Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 stood to stretch and either lost his footing or stepped back into an unguarded floor opening. He fell two stories, approximately 30 ft. Employee #1, who had a history of heart surgery, died at the hospital from a ruptured aorta .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106768047 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |