Accident Summary Nr: 74482.015 - Employee Is Run Over and Killed When Struck By Tow Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1010275.015 | 11/24/2014 | 484121 | A. Duie Pyle, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 24, 2014, an employee was walking across the truck yard to perform checks on the trailers that were in the yard. The employee was struck by and run over by a coworker driving a Model 30 OTTAWA Commando jockey horse (yard truck/switcher) as he drove around the corner and then backed up over the employee. The employee was killed suffering severe evisceration with his abdomen and leg torn open and entrails exposed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1010275.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, motor vehicle operators |