Accident Summary Nr: 744409 - OVERCOME BY HYDROGEN SULFIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 744409 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10587523103/16/199349110Cosi Puna Inc

Abstract: THREE ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES WERE INVOLVED IN A GEOTHERMAL DRILLING OPERATION. THEY WERE PREPARING A WELL CLEAN OUT OF KS-9, WHICH INCLUDED A 4-HOUR VENTING. THE STEAM USED IN THIS OPERATION IS NORMALLY ABATED WITH THE USE OF CAUSTIC SODA IN THE ATMOSPHERIC SEPARATOR AND MUFFLER SYSTEM. HOWEVER, DURING THIS PARTICULAR OPERATION, CONDENSATE FOLLOWED BY A CLOUD OF UNABATED HYDROGEN SULFIDE CAME OUT OF THE SAMPLE PORT. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE OVERCOME BY THE GAS. ONE OF THEM HAD BEEN STANDING NEAR THE THROTTLE VALVE, AND THE OTHER HAD BEEN MONITORING HYDROGEN SULFIDE FROM A NEARBY LOCATION.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, VENTING, WELL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105875231 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Production inspectors, checkers and examiners
2 105875231 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Production samplers and weighers