Accident Summary Nr: 74385.015 - Employee inhales pool chemicals and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1043512.015 | 02/27/2015 | 561790 | Chang Won Jun |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on February 24, 2015, a sole proprietor employee of a home-based pool cleaning business, was found unconscious in his garage lying in a pool of spilled pool chemicals (muriatic acid). The employee was killed, having suffered burns to face and esophagus from inhalation and contact with the muriatic acid.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1043512.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |