Accident Summary Nr: 743849 - Fire fighter later dies after drowning during dive training
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103886024 | 03/10/1992 | 9224 | 0 | C&C-Honolulu Fire Dept Pawaa Station #2 |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 28, 1992, Employee #1 mustered at his assigned fire station to receive assignments for the day. Six fire fighters were assigned to dive rescue training. Scuba and snorkel gear was loaded into the trucks and rescue boat. Approximately 200 to 300 yards off shore, a dive briefing was conducted for the first three divers. Employee #1, at his request, was assigned as a safety observer for the entire day. The three divers entered the approximately 40 ft deep water for 30 to 45 minutes. When that team returned to the boat, the second team of 4 divers was briefed and submerged for approximately 30 to 45 minutes during which Employee #1 was in the water snorkeling around the boat. The second team returned to the boat, but accidentally dropped an oxygen tank and regulator into the water. One of the members from the second dive team went into the water to retrieve the oxygen tank and regulator. When he surfaced, he was holding the body of Employee #1. All CPR attempts failed; however, the hospital established a heartbeat and Employee #1 was placed on several life support systems. Employee #1 died on March 3, 1992.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103886024 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |